The Investor Sentiment - Equity and investments forum for Sri Lankans
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

Latest topics
» SAMP.N0000 (SAMPATH BANK PLC)
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyToday at 6:58 pm by NIRMALSG

» Future of Tea Industry
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyToday at 6:54 pm by hammurabi

» Dividend Announcement
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyToday at 5:30 pm by Ethical Trader

» Cricket !
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyToday at 2:22 pm by කිත්සිරි ද සිල්වා

» TPL.N0000 (TALAWAKALE PLANTATIONS )
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyToday at 1:56 pm by yellow knife

» DIPD.N0000 (Dipped Products)
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyToday at 11:40 am by Ethical Trader

» Access Engineering AEL Technical Analysis
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyToday at 4:34 am by NIRMALSG

» DOCK.N0000 (COLOMBO DOCKYARD PLC)
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyYesterday at 9:14 pm by hammurabi

» Thread for News on CSE and SL Economy
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyYesterday at 8:52 pm by NIRMALSG

»  Rajgama heroes !
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptySat Jun 22, 2019 9:44 pm by spw19721

» මිල සූත්‍රය වැරදුණාද, වැරැද්දුවාද?
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyFri Jun 21, 2019 5:25 pm by Ethical Trader

» First capital holdings
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyThu Jun 20, 2019 5:57 pm by serene

» Happy Father's Day !
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyMon Jun 17, 2019 8:58 pm by spw19721

» DPL.N0000 (Dankotuwa Porcelain PLC)
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptySun Jun 16, 2019 7:12 am by NIRMALSG

» Re: Financial reports Q1-2019
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyFri Jun 14, 2019 8:57 pm by dhanurrox

» SEYB.N0000 ( SEYLAN BANK PLC )
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyThu Jun 13, 2019 8:11 pm by ruwan326

» NTB.N0000 (NATIONS TRUST BANK PLC)
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyThu Jun 13, 2019 8:08 pm by ruwan326

» PABC.N0000 (Pan Asia Banking Corporation PLC)
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyThu Jun 13, 2019 8:06 pm by ruwan326

» NDB.N0000 (NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT BANK PLC)
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyThu Jun 13, 2019 7:58 pm by ruwan326

» HNB.N0000 ( Hatton National Bank PLC)
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyThu Jun 13, 2019 7:57 pm by ruwan326

» HDFC.N0000 (HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FINANCE CORPORATION BANK OF SRI LANKA)
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyThu Jun 13, 2019 7:48 pm by ruwan326

» DFCC.N0000 ( DFCC BANK PLC )
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyThu Jun 13, 2019 7:45 pm by ruwan326

» COMB.N0000 ( COMMERCIAL BANK OF CEYLON PLC )
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyThu Jun 13, 2019 7:43 pm by ruwan326

» අනං මනං! #/+?.<>
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyThu Jun 13, 2019 8:07 am by ruwan326

» Should CSE be like this? Whose FAULT is it?
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyWed Jun 12, 2019 5:21 pm by Yin-Yang

» CCS.N0000 ( Ceylon Cold Stores)
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyTue Jun 11, 2019 9:15 pm by ruwan326

» MCPL.N0000
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptySun Jun 09, 2019 12:15 pm by ruwan326

» Tourism sector
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptySun Jun 09, 2019 6:53 am by NIRMALSG

» LOFC Initiating Coverage - STRONG BUY - 29 03 17 - FC Research
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyFri Jun 07, 2019 5:42 am by stockback

» Easter Sunday Attack and Sri Lanka
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyThu Jun 06, 2019 9:13 am by ruwan326

» In the Meantime, Within Our Shores !
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyMon Jun 03, 2019 2:14 pm by කිත්සිරි ද සිල්වා

» What to Analyse
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptySun Jun 02, 2019 7:11 am by Leon

» Tolerance at its Best !
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyThu May 30, 2019 10:50 am by Yin-Yang

» විශ‍්‍රාම ගැන්වීමේ වයස් සීමාව ඉහළ දැමීමට මහ බැංකුවෙන් යෝජනාවක්
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyTue May 28, 2019 8:03 am by කිත්සිරි ද සිල්වා

» සදහම් අටුවාව
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyTue May 28, 2019 7:07 am by ruwan326

» බැරි වෙලා වත් අනික් පැත්ත උනොත්...?
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyFri May 24, 2019 3:42 pm by smallville

» Sri Lanka at Cross Roads: Time to Learn, Unlearn and Relearn - Prof Rohan Gunaratna
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyFri May 24, 2019 3:10 pm by puliyanam

» Songs to listen
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyFri May 24, 2019 11:26 am by yellow knife

» Dhammika Perera non-committal on common candidate speculation
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyThu May 23, 2019 2:54 pm by කිත්සිරි ද සිල්වා

» Films - To Watch List
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyWed May 22, 2019 10:04 am by කිත්සිරි ද සිල්වා

» Japan, India in Deal at ‘Belt And Road’ Colombo Port: Nikkei
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyTue May 21, 2019 2:06 pm by Ethical Trader

» Presidential poll between 15 Nov-7 Dec
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyTue May 21, 2019 11:31 am by bjmd

» Flying is the Safest mode of Transport
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyTue May 21, 2019 7:07 am by කිත්සිරි ද සිල්වා

» My Port Folio Bleeding But Its just the Begining Of..
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptySat May 18, 2019 7:40 pm by serene

» Sri Lanka mulls 25-pct ownership limit in finance companies
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyFri May 17, 2019 3:40 pm by Backstage

» Searing Heat in China Is Causing Havoc for Rubber Makers
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyFri May 17, 2019 2:43 pm by Backstage

» Israeli spyware breached WhatsApp security
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyWed May 15, 2019 7:47 am by කිත්සිරි ද සිල්වා

» Is Burka prohibted ?
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyWed May 15, 2019 7:30 am by කිත්සිරි ද සිල්වා

» Thread for General News Local/Foreign
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyTue May 14, 2019 11:49 am by CK

» Fed Rate hike , Rs Devaluation PART 2 : Should CSE be like this? Whose FAULT is it?
BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) EmptyFri May 10, 2019 7:15 pm by Backstage

June 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Calendar Calendar

Disclaimer


Information posted in this forum are entirely of the respective members' personal views. The views posted on this open online forum of contributors do not constitute a recommendation buy or sell. The site nor the connected parties will be responsible for the posts posted on the forum and will take best possible action to remove any unlawful or inappropriate posts.
All rights to articles of value authored by members posted on the forum belong to the respective authors. Re-using without the consent of the authors is prohibited. Due credit with links to original source should be given when quoting content from the forum.
This is an educational portal and not one that gives recommendations. Please obtain investment advises from a Registered Investment Advisor through a stock broker

BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC )

Go down

BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) Empty BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC )

Post by yellow knife on Thu Jun 02, 2016 10:19 am

Plantation sector is not performing well. Yet we never thought that it must be so bad to eat into the Net Asset Base developed over years. At BALA. , that is happening..

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

yellow knife
Top contributor
Top contributor

Posts : 6355
Join date : 2014-03-27

Back to top Go down

BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) Empty Re: BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC )

Post by yellow knife on Thu Jun 02, 2016 10:22 am

Revenue of BALA shows a drop.

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]


Column1201520142013201220112010
TPL4,761,1013,646,8373,318,1492,744,5053,002,6242,772,125
HOPL2,164,8592,269,0922,220,2252,068,9332,079,7201,781,125
KAHA3,078,8783,511,9123,001,5592,985,6483,287,6722,733,546
NAMU2,194,9062,092,7821,818,5561,858,5402,074,6781,516,375
KEGALLE2,023,9112,414,2202,587,5582,940,0272,991,7622,216,497
ELPITIYA2,579,2652,782,3922,833,4562,512,9712,601,5012,215,126
BOPL2,824,2972,763,78826463702,253,8133,080,5902,960,384
FLCH6,472,9246,498,6706,243,2575,719,3566,494,7834,885,741
UDPL1,717,4981,549,9681,612,1811,313,2481,179,2791,390,746
BALA2,413,0553,002,1563,171,9832,779,7422,659,1682,797,267

yellow knife
Top contributor
Top contributor

Posts : 6355
Join date : 2014-03-27

Back to top Go down

BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) Empty Re: BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC )

Post by yellow knife on Thu Jun 02, 2016 10:24 am

Revenue was going down since 2013 reaching the peak.

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

yellow knife
Top contributor
Top contributor

Posts : 6355
Join date : 2014-03-27

Back to top Go down

BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) Empty Re: BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC )

Post by yellow knife on Thu Jun 02, 2016 10:25 am

EPS is showing  massive negatives...

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]


Column1201520142013201220112010
TPL10.087.319.09-2.176.21-0.94
HOPL2.485.498.194.4213.183.78
KAHA1.461.460.311.574.34-0.63
NAMU6.3714.1415.2814.8517.23
KEGALLE5.0813.8418.9330.7935.3315.04
ELPITIYA4.674.695.982.544.991.23
BALA-14.52-4.035.613.904.820.98

yellow knife
Top contributor
Top contributor

Posts : 6355
Join date : 2014-03-27

Back to top Go down

BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) Empty Re: BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC )

Post by yellow knife on Mon Jun 05, 2017 7:33 am

2016

When I write again on BALA,  plantation sector has become attractive. Yet not all companies perform equally. BALA is still lagging behind. Last years performance was studied by me first looking at Net Assets Value. Even now it is in bad shape.

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

yellow knife
Top contributor
Top contributor

Posts : 6355
Join date : 2014-03-27

Back to top Go down

BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) Empty Re: BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC )

Post by yellow knife on Mon Jun 05, 2017 7:35 am

When all others seems to be performing well BALA is struggling .

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

yellow knife
Top contributor
Top contributor

Posts : 6355
Join date : 2014-03-27

Back to top Go down

BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) Empty Re: BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC )

Post by slstock on Mon Jun 05, 2017 11:32 am

Good to see you YK.
Check some forum posts, messages /emails etc etc .
You name might be everywhere and am sure some people will be searching for you Wink


Anyway, on BALA, I believe this is another plantation that maybe  hit by the monsoons/Floods/rain issues.Isn't it in the zone?

Though Assets wise BALA is huge and probably trading at lowest PBV in the sector ( ?), the earning is erratic.  Some reasons why didn't run a lot like others I guess.



_________________
Never listen to anyone including myself without your own study. Only few truly genuine people exist in this world.
Please read : [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
---------
slstock
slstock
Veteran
Veteran

Posts : 5552
Join date : 2014-06-12

Back to top Go down

BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) Empty Re: BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC )

Post by yellow knife on Mon Jun 05, 2017 3:07 pm

Sri Lankan tea production was moving around an average of 320 Million Kilograms per annum.

Last three years shows a decline trend.

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]


Reasons for this down trend within three years as noted in the annual report

1. Drought
2. Restrictions in application for fertilizer
3. Ad hoc ban on pesticides chemicals

yellow knife
Top contributor
Top contributor

Posts : 6355
Join date : 2014-03-27

Back to top Go down

BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) Empty Re: BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC )

Post by Ethical Trader on Mon Jun 05, 2017 5:45 pm

Thanks YK.
Ethical Trader
Ethical Trader
Top contributor
Top contributor

Posts : 5271
Join date : 2014-02-28

Back to top Go down

BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) Empty Re: BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC )

Post by yellow knife on Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:17 am

Following chart shows that BALA is struggling in Revenue though it has reduced the loss.

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

yellow knife
Top contributor
Top contributor

Posts : 6355
Join date : 2014-03-27

Back to top Go down

BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) Empty Re: BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC )

Post by yellow knife on Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:29 am

Colombo Tea Auction prices shows that 2016 reporting higher values compared to year 2015.

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]


Even in this situation BALA has failed to report profit while other plantation companies are doing well.

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]


The reason for this mismatch is justified in annual report stating that even though price has gone up quantity has dropped during that period. It is justifiable as we see in above chart the total output of tea industry in Sri Lanka has come down.

The challenges for tea industry are highlighted in the annual report

1. Steadily increasing cost due to higher wages and input costs

2.Diminishing workforce

3. Withdrawal of fertilizer subsidy

4. Arbitrary band on the use of chemicals

The last two factors can be assigned with imprudent government policies. Diminishing workforce was once mentioned in a Namunukula Annual report ( few years ago) stating that the youth of estates moving to cities seeking Low Paid Highly Designated jobs...

yellow knife
Top contributor
Top contributor

Posts : 6355
Join date : 2014-03-27

Back to top Go down

BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) Empty Re: BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC )

Post by yellow knife on Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:40 am

Rubber production of the country is also in a steep declining trend.

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]


Unlike tea both prices and quantity was on decline for rubber...

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

yellow knife
Top contributor
Top contributor

Posts : 6355
Join date : 2014-03-27

Back to top Go down

BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) Empty Re: BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC )

Post by yellow knife on Tue Jun 06, 2017 8:22 am

2017 outlook

Following factors will affect to entire SL plantations specially depending on tea and rubber

1. Oil prices. It has improved from 2014/15 drop and it has positive correlation with rubber. AS many oil exporting nations are our large tea buyers it also affect to tea. Further sanctions imposed on oil exporters by US , EU also affects us. Removal of Iranian sanctions are positive for us.

2. Russia is another larger buyer of SL tea. Lessening of EU sanctions on Russia positively affect us.

 Listed companies like TPL recorded massive EPS on last quarter to conceal the accumulative negative EPS for the year. BALA who could not grab that opportunity will find it difficult to report impressive results.


[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

yellow knife
Top contributor
Top contributor

Posts : 6355
Join date : 2014-03-27

Back to top Go down

BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) Empty Re: BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC )

Post by yellow knife on Tue Jun 06, 2017 8:30 am

Net Assets position of BALA as mentioned above by SLS may be attractive but remember the company records negative EPS while all the others enjoy positive EPS

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]


Slow and Steady often wins the race

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]


TPL Net Assets report as 87.32 and BALA as 88.82

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

yellow knife
Top contributor
Top contributor

Posts : 6355
Join date : 2014-03-27

Back to top Go down

BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC ) Empty Re: BALA.N0000 ( BALANGODA PLANTATIONS PLC )

Post by Backstage on Tue Jun 06, 2017 11:40 pm

Thanks YK, looks like the spectacles are working well. Cool
Backstage
Backstage
Top contributor
Top contributor

Posts : 3411
Join date : 2014-02-24

Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum